Skip to content

PCEE 2019  4 – 6 April 2019 | Auckland | New Zealand

Programme

Please CLICK HERE to download a pdf of the full programme.  Please note this is subject to some small changes at this stage. (last updated 3 April 2019)

 

Wednesday 3 April - Pre-Conference Activities

13.00 - 17.00Natural Hazards Research Platform Workshop
• To register, please e-mail: [email protected]
• RSVP by 22 March 2019 - seats are filling fast!
• Include in the Subject Line: '2019 NHRP Workshop (11th PCEE)'
• Please include your name, organisation, contact telephone & contact email
Victoria Room, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Auckland
13.00 - 16.30Field Trip Visiting Auckland VolcanoesVarious Sites
Meet @ Sky Tower, Federal Street

Thursday 4 April

08.00 - 19.30Registration OpenLevel 5, SkyCity Convention Centre
09.30 - 09.45Welcome and Conference OpeningNew Zealand Room
09.45 - 10.45Session 1: EQC Keynote: Maryann Phipps
Better Buildings by Design. What does it really take to design a good building?
New Zealand Room
10.45 - 11.15Morning TeaExhibition & Poster Area
11.15 - 12.15Session 2: Inaugural Park and Paulay Lecture: David Hopkins
Improving earthquake resilience of New Zealand buildings. Who cares?
New Zealand Room
12.15 - 13.15LunchExhibition & Poster Area
13.15 - 15.00Session 3: Invited Plenary Session
Susan Freeman-Greene (Chief Executive, Engineering NZ)
Mike Kerr (Chief Engineering Advisor, BSP Branch, MBIE)
Kelvin Berryman (Manager Strategic Relationships, Hazards Division, GNS Science) The Natural Hazards Research Platform 2009-2019: a retrospective
William Power (Senior Geophysicist, GNS Science) Tsunami
New Zealand Room
15.00 - 15.30Afternoon TeaExhibition & Poster Area
15.30 - 17.00Session 4: 5 minute presentations x 3 sessionsVarious Rooms
17.00 - 18.00NZSEE Annual General MeetingNew Zealand Room
18.30 - 20.00Welcome Reception and Poster Session 1Exhibition & Poster Area

Friday 5 April

08.00 - 17.00Registration OpenLevel 5, SkyCity Convention Centre
08.30 - 09.30Session 5: Keynote: Carlos Ventura
Seismic Performance of Timber Buildings
New Zealand Room
09.30 - 10.30Session 6: Invited Plenary Session
Trevor Allen (Senior Seismologist, Geoscience Australia) Seismic hazard estimation in stable continental regions: challenges and opportunities
Andrew Coleman (Chief Executive, Heritage New Zealand)
New Zealand Room
10.30 - 11.00Morning TeaExhibition and Poster Area
11.00 - 12.30Session 7: Oral Presentations x 3 SessionVarious Rooms
12.30 - 13.30LunchExhibition and Poster Area
13.30 - 15.00Session 8: Oral Presentations x 3 SessionVarious Rooms
15.00 - 15.30Afternoon TeaExhibition and Poster Area
15.30 - 17.00Session 9: 5 minute presentations x 3 sessionsVarious Rooms
17.30 - 19.00Pre-Dinner Drinks and Poster Session 2Exhibition and Poster Area
19.00 - LateConference DinnerNew Zealand Room

Saturday 6 April

08.00 - 17.00Registration OpenLevel 5, SkyCity Convention Centre
09.00 - 10.30Session 10: Invited Plenary Session
Jan Kupec (Technical Director, Aurecon) Disruptive technology in the geotechnical profession
Geoffrey Rodgers (University of Canterbury) ILEE-QuakeCoRE collaboration: Low-Damage Concrete Wall Building Test
Tony Yang (Tongji University, Shanghai, P.R. China and University of British Colombia) ILEE-EERF collaboration: Large-scale test of a high-performance tall building
New Zealand Room
10.30 - 11.00Morning TeaExhibition and Poster Area
11.00 - 12.30Session 12: Oral Presentations x 3 SessionVarious Rooms
12.30 - 13.30LunchExhibition and Poster Area
13.30 - 15.00Session 13: Oral Presentations x 3 SessionVarious Rooms
15.00 - 15.30Afternoon TeaExhibition and Poster Area
15.30 - 16.30Session 13: Keynote: Teuku Faisal Fathani
2018 Palu Earthquake and Tsunami: Toward the Reconstruction and Recovery
New Zealand Room
16.30 - 17.00Conference Awards and ClosureNew Zealand Room

 

2
d3
1
Scroll To Top